Canada General

• Canada: The History Education Network (Then/Hier) - A teacher /education database - It has a directory to primary and secondary resources found in archives, libraries and heritage sites. Note: not all links on this site offer online primary documents. In some cases they only report where print sources can be found – so not too useful if the archive is 500 kilometers distant.

Canada - Government and Statistics

• Canada Year Book Historical Collection - CYB is a product of Statistics Canada, so relies heavily on the statistical interests of the federal government – economy, finance, culture, families, occupations, etc. Search by keyword, or browse from here.
• Canadian Constitutional Documents - A handy and accessible set of resources that collects dozens of the basic legal documents from Canada's constitutional history. The editor pledges an "every effort has been made" statement of accuracy, but warns the user not to take the resources as gospel. Not maintained since 2011.
• Canadiana Government Publications - 1.7 millioin pages of documents: government acts, bills, committee reports, court rules, debates, journals, ordinances, a selection of official publications from France and Great Britain, sessional papers, regulations, royal commission reports, voter’s lists and treaties..
• Canadian Parliamentary Historical Resources - Debates, Bills, Votes
•  Historical Statistics of Canada -  This Government of Canada page contains >1000 statistical tables on the “social, economic and institutional conditions of Canada from…1867 to the mid-1970s”. 
•  History of Federal Electoral Ridings Since 1867 - A comprehensive Government of Canada site that let's you search by riding name, name of a candidate, political party, general election, and by-election for all federal elections back to Confederation.
• Primary Documents - Database of historical documents related to the drafting and adoption of the Canadian Constitution.

British Columbia

• The British Columbia Reports - This series contains the full text of all judgments and decisions made by the Law Society of BC, 1884-1948.
• Colonial Disatches - Correspondence between the British Colonial Office and the colonies of Vancouver Island & British Columbia, 1846-1871. "Search" by text, or "Browse" by date. See the related "The Governor's Letters" educational site (http://govlet.ca/en/tgIntro.php) for some hints on using the letters.
• Fort Victoria Post Journal -  The digitised transcription of the daily work, weather, and activities of the officer in charge of Fort Victoria, Roderick Finlayson, from 1846-50
• Okanagan Valley History (Digitized Okanagan History) - A collection of primary documents and photographs from Okanagan Valley archives and museums.
• Up and Down the Coast - Records of United Church missions to First Nations in BC. It is a small collection of 179 documents from the United Church Archives. Search the “Documents” link.

Prairies

• Peel’s Prairie Provinces - Canadian prairie history and culture – PPP contains 7500 books, 67000 newspaper issues, 16000 postcards, and 1000 maps.
   

Quebec

• BAnQ (Bibliotheque et Archives Nationales du Quebec) - BAnQ's goal: to digitize all of the records of Quebec’s heritage. Cover pages are available in English (right click); documents are in French.

Twenty-seven searchable collections of primary source materials: maps, photos, newspapers, manuscripts, pamphlets, portraits, sermons, poems, etc. Note that because it is provided through BC Government funding, access is limited to residents of British Columbia.

Browse by collection (all 27 collections)

• Gale Artemis: Primary Sources - This unique platform provides an unprecedented, seamless research experience that helps scholars find a starting point, search across a wide array of materials and points in time, and discover new ways to analyze information. 
• Chatham House Online Archive - The Chatham House Online Archive: the publications and archives of the Royal Institute of International Affairs is a multi-disciplinary resource bringing a 20th and 21st century world perspective to researchers and students. 
• Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive - Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive is a historical archive that embraces the scholarly study of slavery in a comprehensive, conceptual, and global way. Once completed, this digital collection will comprise five million pages of documents selected by a renowned board of scholars. 
• State Papers Online - The largest digital manuscript archive of its kind, State Papers Online, 1509-1714 gathers together 16th- and 17th- century British State Papers and links these rare historical manuscripts to their fully text-searchable calendars. 
• Gale NewsVault - Gale News Vault delivers single-point access to Gale’s ever-growing collection of historical newspapers and periodicals — currently more than 12 million digitized facsimile pages from newspapers and periodicals around the world.
• British Literary Manuscripts Online - This extensive digital archive includes hundreds of thousands of pages of rare manuscripts, poems, plays, essays, novels, diaries, journals, correspondence, and other manuscripts from the year 1100 through the Victorian era. 
• U.S. Declassified Documents Online - Focusing on the United States, this collection provides direct information on the critical policies and events of post World War II era, including reports from Cabinet meeting minutes, National Security Council policy statements, CIA intelligence studies, presidential conferences, State Department political analyses, and Joint Chiefs' papers.
• World History Commons - An open educational resource with peer-reviewed content for world and global history teachers, scholars, and students. This website provides more than 1,700 annotated primary sources, 100 teaching guides, 30 overviews of methods and approaches, and 250 website reviews.

1923 Chinese Exlusion Resources -  List of resources about early Chinese Canadian history, in particular about  the 1923 Chinese Immigration Act in Canada (more commonly known as the Chinese Exclusion Act).

Canada - Historical News

Picture Post was a popular social, political, and cultural photojournalism magazine published weekly in Britain from 1938-1957

Media History Digital Library