An extensive collection of full-text court and tribunal decisions and case law summaries, including expert commentary and legal analysis.
CanLII (Canadian Legal Information Institute)
Online caselaw and legislation provided by the Federation of Law Societies of Canada.
Legal information, education, and help for British Columbians.
Canadian Charter of Rights Decisions Digest
The official newspaper of the Government of Canada.
Canada Gazette, A Nation's Chronicle
Images taken from microfilm, microfiche and rare original copies of the Gazette held by Library and Archives Canada. It includes all issues of theCanada Gazette dating back to 1841 and is searchable by keyword.
Canadian Human Rights Tribunal
Canadian International Trade Tribunal
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
Canadian Transportation Agency
Includes decisions, industry guidance, and complaints and disputes.
The consolidated Acts and regulations of Canada.
A research tool for finding information on legislation before Parliament. This tool provides electronic access to a wide range of information about each bill. More info
Supreme Court of Canada Case Information
Searchable by case number, case name, or lower court case number.
Supreme Court of Canada, Judgments of the
Contains the Supreme Court of Canada judgments since 1907 and judgments in leave applications since 2006.
Employment Insurance Jurisprudence Library
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada
Part 1 Contains proclamations, legal and government notices required by provincial statute or regulation
Part 2 Contains British Columbia regulations which are required to be published under the Regulations Act.
Provides free public access to the current laws of British Columbia. This unofficial current consolidation of BC Statutes and Regulations is updated continually as new and amended laws come into force. BC Laws is published by the Queen’s Printer for British Columbia in partnership with the Ministry of Attorney General and the Law Clerk of the Legislative Assembly.
Bills Before the Legislative Assembly
Sorted by legislative session
Published by by the Law Society of British Columbia, with judgments dating from 1867 to 1948 when it ceased publication. Digitization courtesy of UBC Library.
Decisions of the Court of British Columbia, the British Columbia Supreme Court, and the Provincial Court.
Legislative Library of British Columbia
Includes subject links to government resources, and provides search interfaces for Royal Commissions and the Library Catalogue.
It is also possible to search BC Government resources using the Advanced Search function in the library Classic Catalogue. Enter keywords, choose Government Publications (online) from the Type dropdown, and search.
Land Acknowledgement
Trinity Western University's Langley campus is located on the traditional, ancestral, unceded territory of the Stó:lō people. We are grateful for the opportunity to live, work, and learn on this land.
