Academic Search Complete is a multidisciplinary database, which means it will contain not only political studies resources, but every other academic discipline as well – so you will need to control and limit your search to your own area of interest.

AHL covers journal literature on the history, politics, and culture of the US and Canada.

JSTOR – Journal Storage – is a multidisciplinary database. When you use the “Advanced Search” option you can limit your searches by the “Narrow by Discipline” check-boxes (appropriate choices would include “Political Science”, “Public Policy”, and even “Area Studies”).

This is a small collection of about 300 journal titles, but you will find some articles on politics and government here, many of them in full-text.

Sage Premier is a multidisciplinary full-text database that includes Political Studies titles.

A statistics portal for market and consumer data, integrating statistics from thousands of sources, on topics related to business, media, public policy, health and others. Statistics can be exported in PPT, XLS, PDF, and PNG formats.

Wiley Online Library is a multidisciplinary database. Most journal titles come in full-text – an access icon indicates availability.

Despite its name, you will find articles on political topics here.

A comprehensive index similar to the citation indexes of Web of Science. Free registration required. Each citation provides a list of its references and a citation count plus a list of citing documents. Limited full text, though there is an open access filter on the left. For more full text and formatted citations, take titles found in Dimensions, log into Google Scholar from the library home page, and search for Dimensions titles there.