The primary source for linguistics and language-related journals. It combines an index, Linguistics & Language Behavior Abstracts, and a full-text database, the Linguistics Database.

A comprehensive database on world languages.

The MLA International Bibliography with Full Text contains the full text of more than 1,000 journals including 60 important linguistics-related journals, such as: Applied Linguistics, The Canadian Journal of Linguistics, The Canadian Journal of Applied Linguistics, Cognitive Linguistics, International Journal of Applied Linguistics, etc.

Indexes journals such as Modern Language Journal, Language Learning, Journal of the International Phonetic Association, Journal of Sociolinguistics, as well as many other linguistics-related journals.

JSTOR (Journal Storage), is a large, full-text archive of back issues of journals across a wide range of academic subjects. It contains back issues of many journals to the first issue. To find the most recent research on a topic, use one of the other databases on this page.

An education-focused database that contains the full text of 440+ journals. It contains significant material of interest to linguists.

ERIC is a large education-focused database that contains many useful resources for linguists and second-language teachers.

A multi-disciplinary database that will have some information on almost any topic. It indexes journals such as Applied Psycholinguistics, Journal of Pragmatics, Lingua, etc. An excellent place to find a couple of articles on a topic, if you're in a hurry. For more in-depth research, use one of the specialized databases in this list.

A comprehensive index similar to the citation indexes of Web of Science. Free registration required. Each citation provides a list of its references and a citation count plus a list of citing documents. Limited full text, though there is an open access filter on the left. For more full text and formatted citations, take titles found in Dimensions, log into Google Scholar from the library home page, and search for Dimensions titles there.

An open access database to discover, analyze, and map global innovation knowledge. Bridging the cultures of scholarly research with invention and industry.

A large psychology database that indexes many psycholinguistics-related journals.

A multi-disciplinary full-text database. Many of the articles in Sage are indexed in Linguistics & Language Behavior Abstracts.

A full-text database with many linguistics-related articles.